Lobo Hall of Fame

Print

About the Lobo Hall of Fame

R Kezirian #2The Monterey Peninsula College Lobo Hall of Fame was conceived in 1991 by esteemed history instructor, author and former football coach, Dr. Richard Kezirian.  The first annual event was held on January 11, 1992 and the inaugural inductees were Dan Albert, Gertrude Beall Woods, Pete Cutino, Herm Edwards and Nate Wright. 

Dr. Kezirian chaired the MPC History Department from 1978 to 2011, served as co-chair of MPC's College Council for three years, as well as chairing numerous other committees during his forty-year teaching career at MPC.  He was also an MPC football line coach for six years from 1971 to 1976.

The original vision of the Hall of Fame was to recognize outstanding performances by former MPC student athletes not just on the filed or court, but for their philanthropic commitments to their local communities.  Beginning in 1997, the Hall of Fame Committee broadened its mission to include distinguished MPC alumni outside of athletics for their contributions made to the college and their communities.  The inaugural distinguished alumni inductees were Ted Balestreri and Bert Cutino.

Dr. Kezirian retired from MPC in 2011, but continues to support his vision of the Lobo Hall of Fame. He is currently professor and senior program coordinator at the Panetta Institute for Public Policy.

      

LOBO HALL OF FAME 2017

The twenty-sixth annual event is scheduled for March 4, 2017 and will be held at 6 PM in the Ferrantes Bay View Room at the Monterey Marriott Hotel, cost $75.   For reservations or more information contact Richard or Renee Kezirian at (831) 582-4200, kezirian@redshift.com or the MPC Physical Education Interim Division Office Manager, Tyler Reyes at treyes@mpc.edu.   

Inductees for 2017

Hall of Fame:

  • Lauri Jones
  • Raymond Noble
  • Sue Robinson
  • Justin Russo

Distinguished Alumni of the Year:

  • Lou Cosentino
  • Timothy Dunn
  • Brent Gasperson
  • Regina Mason
  • Mark Spindler

 


 

2014 MPC Hall of Fame Inductees

Name
Honor
Sport

Year in Attendance
Lee Gutierrez
Lobo Hall of Fame
Football
  1959 - 1960
Kevin King
Lobo Hall of Fame   Football
  1959 - 1960
Emil Magallanes
Lobo Hall of Fame   Cross Country, Track & Field
  1973 - 1975
Troy Pearson
Lobo Hall of Fame   Football, Track & Field
  1985 - 1986
Phil Young
Lobo Hall of Fame    Football
  1978
Vera Coleman
Distinguished Alumnus


1970- 1972
Karl Pallastrini
Distinguished Alumnus


1965 - 1966
Dorothea Trimble
Distinguished Alumnus
Track & Field

1972 - 1974

 

2013 MPC Hall of Fame Inductees

Name
Honor
Sport

Year in Attendance
Nate Hatten
Lobo Hall of Fame   Basketball
  1981 - 1983
Michael Martorella
Lobo Hall of Fame   Baseball
  1967 - 1969
Tim Minor
Lobo Hall of Fame   Cross Country, Track & Field
  1976 - 1978
Sheri Savko
Lobo Hall of Fame    Softball
  1997 - 1998
Chris Ulrich
Lobo Hall of Fame   
Football

1984 - 1985
Al Avila
Distinguished Alumnus

 

Football


1976- 1978
Marietta Bain
Distinguished Alumnus


1972 - 1975
Craig Bell
Distinguished Alumnus


1984 - 1986
Lyndon Schutzler
Distinguished Alumnus
Baseball

1973 - 1975

2012 MPC Hall of Fame Inductees

Name
Honor
Sport

Year in Attendance
Teddy Borum
Lobo Hall of Fame   Basketball
  1975-1977
Eric Richardson
Lobo Hall of Fame   Football
  1980-1982
Pete Smith
Lobo Hall of Fame   
Basketball

1975-1977
Marsheila DeVan
Distinguished Alumnus


1976- 1978
Frank J. Nuovo Sr.
Distinguished Alumnus


1949-1950
Antonio Nuovo
Distinguished Alumnus


1971-1972
Frank S. Nuovo
Distinguished Alumnus


1980-1983

2011 MPC Hall of Fame Inductees

Name
Honor
Sport

Year in Attendance
Benny Enea
Lobo Hall of Fame   Baseball, Football and Track
  1958 - 1959
Michael Garnett
Lobo Hall of Fame   Football
  1975 - 1977
Tony Lagana
Lobo Hall of Fame    Football
  1974 - 1975
Lawson Little
Lobo Hall of Fame   
Golf

1966 - 1967
Joy Junsay
Distinguished Alumnus


1973 - 1975
Victoria Samora Phillips
Distinguished Alumnus


1964 - 1966

2010 MPC Hall of Fame Inductees

Name
Honor
Sport

Year in Attendance
La Donna (White) Aubert
Lobo Hall of Fame   Volleyball, Track & Field, Basketball
  1979 - 1982
Nathan Johns
Lobo Hall of Fame   Football
  1963 - 1965
John Kennaday
Lobo Hall of Fame   Golf
  1983 - 1985
Jerry Pollard
Lobo Hall of Fame   
Baseball, Football

1964 - 1965
Chris Smith
Lobo Hall of Fame
Baseball, Football

1971 - 1973
Kira (Garrett) Whitaker
Lobo Hall of Fame
Swimming

1982 - 1983
Erik Miller
Distinguished Alumnus
Football

1975 - 1977, 1981 - 1982


2009 MPC Hall of Fame Inductees

Name
Honor
Sport

Year in Attendance
Russell "Rusty" Elsberry
Lobo Hall of Fame   Baseball
  1982 - 1984
Steve Hare
Lobo Hall of Fame   Baseball, Football
  1973 - 1974
Alex Hulanicki
Lobo Hall of Fame   Baseball
  1971 - 1973
Tina Mitchell Jones
Lobo Hall of Fame    Basketball, Volleyball
  1982 - 1984
Mary Toole McFadden
Lobo Hall of Fame   
Softball, Volleyball

1982 - 1984
Larry Walker
Lobo Hall of Fame
Basketball

1980 - 1982

2008 MPC Hall of Fame Inductees

Name
Honor
Sport

Year in Attendance
Melissa Lum Hodson
Lobo Hall of Fame   Swimming
  1984 - 1985
Jim Nally
Lobo Hall of Fame    Baseball, Football
  1950 - 1952
Fredric Plotkin
Lobo Hall of Fame   
Swimming

1974 - 1976
Bill Stowers
Lobo Hall of Fame
Baseball, Basketball, Football

1965 and 1969
Harry Williams Jr.
Lobo Hall of Fame
Football

1984 - 1985
Chuck Della Sala
Distinguished Alumnus



Mary Knight
Distinguished Alumnus


1968 - 1970
Mike Ventimiglia
Distinguished Alumnus


1973 - 1974

2007 MPC Hall of Fame Inductees

Name
Honor
Sport

Year in Attendance
Peter Bartowick, Jr.
Lobo Hall of Fame   Football
  1952 - 1954
John Coniglio
Lobo Hall of Fame   Football
  1952 - 1954
Mike Cummins
Lobo Hall of Fame   Baseball
  1975 - 1976
Larry Guilford
Lobo Hall of Fame    Football
  1958 - 1959
Keith Nicks
Lobo Hall of Fame   
Football

1978 - 1979
Dave Stewart
Lobo Hall of Fame
Basketball, Football

1968 - 1969
Geri Ciandro Wood
Lobo Hall of Fame
Softball

1984 - 1986

 

2006 MPC Hall of Fame Inductees

Name
Honor
Sport

Year in Attendance
Dick Austin
Lobo Hall of Fame   Football
  1960 - 1961
Salvatore J. Cardinale
Lobo Hall of Fame   Football
  1950 - 1951
Ken Esaki
Lobo Hall of Fame   Swimming, Water Polo
  1965 - 1967
Cammie Garnero
Lobo Hall of Fame    Swimming, Volleyball
  1975 - 1977
Else Gunsten Morten
Lobo Hall of Fame   
Swimming

1979 - 1981, 1982 - 1984
John Miller
Lobo Hall of Fame
Baseball, Basketball, Football

1971 - 1973
Sherman Smith, Major U.S. Army (Ret)
Distinguished Alumnus


1966 - 1969

2005 MPC Hall of Fame Inductees

Name
Honor
Sport

Year in Attendance
Stacy Colbert
Lobo Hall of Fame   Football
  1977 - 1978
Michael Groves
Lobo Hall of Fame   
Baseball, Basketball

1977 - 1978
Steve McEnroe
Lobo Hall of Fame
Football

1979 - 1980
Lowell Witten
Lobo Hall of Fame
Basketball

1962 - 1965
Jim Costello
Distinguished Alumnus


1963
Lydia Davis
Distinguished Alumnus


1977 - 1978
R. Lynn Davis
Distinguished Alumnus


1961 - 1962

2004 MPC Hall of Fame Inductees

Name
Honor
Sport

Year in Attendance
Shirley Chung
Lobo Hall of Fame   Swimming, Tennis, Track & Field, Volleyball
  1976, 1979, 1988, 1989
Eddie Johnson
Lobo Hall of Fame   Football
  1974 - 1975
Larry Matthews
Lobo Hall of Fame   
Basketball, Football

1950
John "Pogo" Pettas
Lobo Hall of Fame
Football

1969 - 1970
Ewalker James
Distinguished Alumnus


1965 - 1966, 1970 - 1975
Joseph R. LoManto
Distinguished Alumnus


1950 - 1952
Eugene "Tod" Sanchez
Distinguished Alumnus


1950 - 1951
Jennefer Lloyd Wineman
Distinguished Alumnus


1949 - 1950

2003 MPC Hall of Fame Inductees

Name
Honor
Sport

Year in Attendance
Carsbia Anderson
Lobo Hall of Fame   Baseball, Basketball, Football
  1968 - 1970
Joe Bommarito
Lobo Hall of Fame   Football
  1975 - 1976
Sal Cardinale
Lobo Hall of Fame   Basketball
  1967 - 1969
Perry Dorsey
Lobo Hall of Fame    Baseball, Football
  1971 - 1973
Sally Baldwin Newland
Lobo Hall of Fame   
Swimming

1978 - 1979
Don Prince
Lobo Hall of Fame
Tennis

1947 - 1949
Joanne Albert
Distinguished Alumnus


1950 - 1951
Dr. George F. Faul
Special Award


President, MPC, 1964 - 1980
Phil Nash
Distinguished Alumnus


1952, 1957 - 1959

2002 MPC Hall of Fame Inductees

Name
Honor
Sport

Year in Attendance
Harry Benjamin
Lobo Hall of Fame   Football
  1965 - 1967
M. L. Carter
Lobo Hall of Fame   Football
  1974 - 1975
Leslie Hawkins
Lobo Hall of Fame   Cross Country, Track & Field
  1984 - 1985
Bill Krebs
Lobo Hall of Fame    Football
  1950 - 1951
Frank Sollecito
Lobo Hall of Fame   
Football

1967 - 1968
Morris Fisher
Distinguished Alumnus


1956 - 1976
Jerry Smith
Distinguished Alumnus
Basketball

1964 - 1966
Tor Spindler
Special Award


1954 - 1981

2001 MPC Hall of Fame Inductees

Name
Honor
Sport

Year in Attendance
John Anastasia
Lobo Hall of Fame   Football
  1950 - 1951
John Crivello
Lobo Hall of Fame   Football, Track & Field
  1964 - 1965
Herb Lusk, II
Lobo Hall of Fame   Football
  1972 - 1973
Vince Maiorana
Lobo Hall of Fame    Football
  1949 - 1950
Bobby Pappageorgas
Lobo Hall of Fame   
Football

1978 - 1979
Chris Pappageorgas, Jr
Lobo Hall of Fame
Baseball, Football

1973 - 1975
Leigh White-Pingree
Lobo Hall of Fame
Basketball, Softball

1982 - 1984
Leland Lamb
Distinguished Alumnus


1947 - 1949
Sharon Larson
Distinguished Alumnus


1964 - 1966
Jerry Lebeck
Distinguished Alumnus


1959 - 1962
Christopher Nance
Distinguished Alumnus


1972 - 1974

2000 MPC Hall of Fame Inductees

Name
Honor
Sport

Year in Attendance
Leslie Brandlin
Lobo Hall of Fame   Softball, Track & Field, Volleball

1976 - 1978
Jack Brubaker
Lobo Hall of Fame   Football, Track & Field
  1964 - 1965
Luke Phillips
Lobo Hall of Fame   Football
  1947 - 1948
Charles Vaughn, Sr.
Lobo Hall of Fame    Basketball, Football
  1960 - 1961
David Armanasco
Distinguished Alumnus


1968
Ben Omoto
Distinguished Alumnus


1973 - 1978

1999 MPC Hall of Fame Inductees

Name
Honor
Sport

Year in Attendance
Kathleen Brodrick
Lobo Hall of Fame   Tennis
  1981 - 1983
Frank Flores
Lobo Hall of Fame   Basketball, Track & Field
  1947 - 1949
Tom Harrington
Lobo Hall of Fame   Basketball
  1965 - 1967
Ambrose Jacobs
Lobo Hall of Fame    Football
  1964 - 1966
Duke Quinones
Lobo Hall of Fame   
Baseball

1962 - 1963, 1965 - 1966
Pete Torrente
Lobo Hall of Fame
Football

1950 - 1951
Rick Hattori
Distinguished Alumnus


1963 - 1966
Pat Miniaci
Distinguished Alumnus


1963 - 1964

1998 MPC Hall of Fame Inductees

Name
Honor
Sport

Year in Attendance
Jerry Colletto
Lobo Hall of Fame   Football, Tennis
  1958 & 1961
Mary Boyles Eversley
Lobo Hall of Fame   Basketball, Softball, Volleyball
  1971 - 1973
Greg Heydeman
Lobo Hall of Fame   Baseball
  1971
Willie Redmond
Lobo Hall of Fame    Football
  1957 - 1959
Tom Trovato
Lobo Hall of Fame   
Football, Tennis

1962 - 1963
William Curtis
Distinguished Alumnus


1950 - 1951
Morgan Stock
Distinguished Alumnus


1947

1997 MPC Hall of Fame Inductees

Name
Honor
Sport

Year in Attendance
Ronald L. Palmer
Lobo Hall of Fame   Baseball, Football, Track & Field
  1959 - 1961
Casey Boyns
Lobo Hall of Fame   Golf
  1974 - 1975
Danny Holman
Lobo Hall of Fame   Football, Golf
  1963 - 1965
Pete O'Brien
Lobo Hall of Fame    Baseball
  1977
Tu'u Seva'aetasi
Lobo Hall of Fame   
Basketball, Softball, Volleyball

1967 - 1969, 1972 - 1973
Bert Cutino
Distinguished Alumnus


1958 - 1959
Ted Balestreri
Distinguished Alumnus
Football



1996 MPC Hall of Fame Inductees

Name
Honor
Sport

Year in Attendance
Sharon DeMaria Osgood
Lobo Hall of Fame   Tennis
  1978 - 1980
Eddie Esteban
Lobo Hall of Fame   Baseball, Football
  1957 - 1959
Mel Mason
Lobo Hall of Fame   Basketball
  1960 - 1961, 1966 - 1967
Bill McClintock
Lobo Hall of Fame    Basketball
  1957 - 1958
Steve Powers
Lobo Hall of Fame   
Baseball, Basketball, Football

1972 - 1973
Don Gasperson
Distinguished Alumnus


1947 - 1948

1995 MPC Hall of Fame Inductees

Name
Honor
Sport

Year in Attendance
Mike Chapman
Lobo Hall of Fame   Golf
  1975 - 1977
Joe Grammatico
Lobo Hall of Fame   Football
  1950 - 1951
Ron Johnson
Lobo Hall of Fame   Football
  1976 - 1977
Larry Segovia
Lobo Hall of Fame    Baseball, Basketball, Football
  1951 - 1952
Patty Selbicky
Lobo Hall of Fame   
Cross Country, Track & Field

1976 - 1978
Robert Littlefield
Distinguished Alumnus


1949 - 1951

1994 MPC Hall of Fame Inductees

Name
Honor
Sport

Year in Attendance
Sal Cardinalli
Lobo Hall of Fame   Football
  1950
Tom Craft
Lobo Hall of Fame   Baseball, Football
  1972 - 1973
Gertrude Patterson Goldson
Lobo Hall of Fame   Basketball
  1962 - 1964
Bill Rodriguez
Lobo Hall of Fame    Swimming, Water Polo
  1972 - 1973
Charles Whitcomb
Lobo Hall of Fame   
Football, Track & Field

1964 - 1965

1993 MPC Hall of Fame Inductees

Name
Honor
Sport

Year in Attendance
Nat Agliano
Lobo Hall of Fame   Football
  1949 - 1951
Claude Crabb
Lobo Hall of Fame   Football
  1958
Al Matthews
Lobo Hall of Fame   Football
  1949  - 1950
Gordon Miyamoto
Lobo Hall of Fame    Baseball, Basketball, Football
  1948 - 1950
Sabrina Peters Robinson
Lobo Hall of Fame   
Cross Country, Track & Field

1978 - 1979
Charlie White
Lobo Hall of Fame
Basketball

1961 - 1963

1992 MPC Hall of Fame Inductees

Name
Honor
Sport

Year in Attendance
Danny Albert
Lobo Hall of Fame   Baseball, Basketball, Football
  1949 - 1951
Gertrude Beall
Lobo Hall of Fame   Tennis
  1953
Peter Cutino
Lobo Hall of Fame   Swimming
  1952 - 1953
Herm Edwards
Lobo Hall of Fame    Football
  1973
Nate Wright
Lobo Hall of Fame   
Basketball, Football

1965 - 1966